Awards showcase Sydney’s top businesses

From app innovators to ground-breaking medical researchers, beauty salons to pop-up art galleries, the roll call of finalists in this year’s Sydney City Business Awards showcases the diversity of businesses flourishing in inner-Sydney.

A record 40 city businesses will vie for awards across 11 categories as part of the 2016 NSW Business Chamber Business Awards sponsored by the City of Sydney.

Lord Mayor Clover Moore said the calibre of businesses making the cut highlighted the strength of Sydney’s small to medium sector.

“Small and medium sized businesses are the engine room of our city, representing 85 per cent of our businesses and contributing an estimated $20 billion to the local economy,” the Lord Mayor said.

“These awards showcase what our businesses are doing well, and put them on a bigger stage.

“As Sydney undergoes one of the biggest transformations in its history, with the building of a new light rail network and the pedestrianisation of George Street, it’s great to see new businesses emerging and established businesses going from strength to strength.”

NSW Business Chamber Chief Executive, Stephen Cartwright, said the awards finalists highlighted the calibre of local businesses and business leaders.

“As you would expect from a competitive marketplace like central Sydney, the quality of finalists is incredibly high. These awards are a great way to recognise the outstanding achievements of Sydney’s local businesses,” Mr Cartwright said.

Ron Allum of Deapsea Services, who helped movie director James Cameron make a record-breaking deep sea descent in 2012, has been short-listed for a business leader award. His St Peters-based company provides technical solutions and new technologies for clients from around the world.

“I’m honoured to be recognised as a business leader in the city that I grew up in. It means a great deal, particularly when I consider the highly talented pool of business leaders and innovators that also call Sydney home,” Mr Allum said.

“I hope that my unique business experiences will inspire other entrepreneurs and innovators to believe in themselves, their ideas and the network of businesses around them.

“These awards are a great opportunity for Sydney businesses to build strong connections and grow further.”

C.O.S - Sydney City Business awards  2015

There are 11 categories in the 2016 Sydney City regional awards. The finalists in these categories are:

  • Excellence in Innovation – for businesses that have made significant contributions to their industry through the introduction or improvement of an idea, method, technology, process or application;

Oracle Liquid

Build My Body

Mobiddiction

StudyandWork

Meld Studios

The Office Space

Australian Apps Group

  • Excellence in Sustainability – for businesses working to reduce the impact of their operations on the environment or provide products and services that have positive environmental outcomes;

Tigertail Australia

Flagstaff

  • Employer of Choice –for businesses that have put in place strategies and initiatives to create stimulating and supportive workplace environments for their employees;

Meld Studios

Sitback

Redback Conferencing

Paper Moose

Big Wave Digital

  • Excellence in Business Ethics – for outstanding business people who have achieved business success while acting in an ethically responsible way;

Wealth Efficiency

Fortis Financial Services

Market Intelligence Agency

  • Excellence in Small Business – for businesses with less than 20 employees that have attained significant and sustainable growth in the 2015/16 financial year;

Station Five

Think China

South Sydney Business Chamber

Melissa Young Beauty

Fourth Wall

Infinity Property Agents

[email protected]

Mobiddiction

Randall Communications

The Recruitment Alternative

Ivy Coat Companion Goods (Vetco Australia)

Metro Realty

Sydney Headache and Migraine Centre

Big Wave Digital

  •  Excellence in Business - recognises a business with more than 20 full time employees that has attained significant growth and is able to demonstrate strategies that achieved profitable and sustainable growth;

HOME789

Woolcock Institute of Medical Research

Redback Conferencing

Sitback

Meld Studios

  • Young Entrepreneur – for inspirational young business people who have built a successful business through their own commitment and passion;

Lambros Photios – Station Five

Johnny Wong – Think China

Melissa Young – Melissa Young Beauty

Fabian Di Marco – Build My Body

Emilya Colliver – Art Pharmacy & Culture Scouts

Nick Hunter – Paper Moose

Andrew Kilday – The Performance Factory

  • Young Business Executive – for young business people who have achieved outstanding results in a business environment;

Imogen Hayes – DMG Fine Wine

Sara Gonzalez – Redback Conferencing

  • Business Leaders Award – for business people and professionals who have provided inspiration to a new generation of upcoming business leaders;

Tracey Mellor – Reward Gateway

Midu Chandra – Mobiddiction

Steven Deveraux Stanford – Vetco Australia

Rene McKenzie Low – City West Housing

Ron Allum – Deep Sea Services

Walton Chu – HOME789

Aleisha Claire Davis – The Shepherd Centre

John Kevin – Fortis Financial Services

Dr Neil Sharma – Eye & Retina Specialists

Jeffrey Tan – DMG Fine Wine

  • Excellence in Export – for businesses that are forging a strong reputation for Australian products and services in international markets; and

Think China

  • Local Chamber of Commerce - recognising the achievements of a Local Chamber in supporting their members to maximise their business potential

South Sydney Business Chamber 

A final award, 2016 Business of the Year, will be awarded on the night to the company considered the best ‘all-rounder’, with superior performance in all aspects.

All Sydney City Business Award winners will be announced at the NSW Business Chamber awards ceremony in SydneyTown Hall on 21 July. Those winners will then go on to compete in the state finals of the NSW Business Chamber Business Awards gala dinner in November.

The City is also a sponsor of the state-wide award for ‘Excellence in Small Business’, which will be presented at the November awards ceremony.

Visit the City of Sydney website to find out how the City supports local business.

 

For media inquiries or images, contact City of Sydney Senior Media Advisor Belinda Wallis on 0467 810 160 or [email protected]

For interviews with Lord Mayor Clover Moore, contact Matt Levinson on 0499319385 or[email protected]