Contents

Tilt Brush is overall winner in 2016 Proto Awards

This game made by Google is this year’s overall virtual reality overall winner with it’s immersive and unique sandbox concept that people of all age enjoys.

Tilt Brush is overall winner in 2016 Proto Awards

This year’s Proto Awards aims to highlight and award the best studios and games in the virtual reality industry having Tilt Brush as the overall winner. This game was developed by Google which gives creative people a chance to create 3D works of art using the HTC Vive. Since its launch, Tilt Brush has brought about the best of what people can do in this sandbox style VR game.

In its 3rd year, the annual Proto Awards have followed the Oculus Connect event, doing so in 3 consecutive years. This event was held at AVALON in Hollywood, California with 17 categories up for grabs with one special award.

Now for the nominees and the winners:

Sydney CBD Repair Centre have more VR Games reviewed.

More Games

Best Social Experience

AltspaceVR – AltspaceVR (Winner)

  • Lecture VR – Immersive VR Education Ltd.
  • Rec Room – Against Gravity
  • Pool Nation VR – Perilous Orbit & Cherry Pop Games
  • New Retro Arcade: Neon – Digital Cybercherries Limited
  • Speech Center VR – Cerevrum Inc

Best Mobile Experience

Tactera – E McNeill (Winner)

  • The Night Cafe: A VR Tribute to Vincent Van Gogh – Borrowed Light Studios
  • Ctrl – Breaking Fourth
  • Zen Zone – Aaron Lemke
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Studios
  • Music From Every Angle – m ss ng p eces

Most Transportive Experience

theBlu: Season 1 – Wevr (Winner)

  • Apollo 11 VR – Immersive VR Education Ltd.
  • The Climb – Crytek
  • ADR1FT – Three One Zero
  • Old Friend – Tyler Hurd
  • Irrational Exuberance: Prologue – Ben Vance, Wevr

Best Interaction Design

Fantastic Contraption – Northway Games & Radial Games (Winner)

  • Job Simulator – Owlchemy Labs
  • Waltz of the Wizard – Aldin Dynamics
  • SoundStage – Logan Olson
  • Tilt Brush – Google
  • Rec Room – Against Gravity

Most Innovative

Tilt Brush – Google (Winner)

  • Pixel Ripped 1989 – Pixel Ripped Inc
  • Blocks – Leap Motion
  • VR Noir: A Day Before the Night – StartVR
  • The Lab – Valve
  • FIREBIRD: La Peri (Book 1) – Innerspace VR

Best Original Score

Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories (Winner)

  • Zen Zone – Aaron Lemke
  • Pixel Ripped 1989 – Pixel Ripped Inc
  • Apollo 11 VR – Immersive VR Education Ltd.
  • Windlands – Psytec Games Ltd
  • The Rose And I – Penrose Studios

Best Live Action Experience

The Argo File – Argos VR (Winner)

  • Music From Every Angle – m ss ng p eces
  • Hard World for Small Things – Wevr
  • Zoolander Infinity – David Rosenbaum, Jaunt
  • Waves – Wevr
  • The Presence – Pseudoscience Pictures

Best Sound Design

Space Pirate Trainer – I-Illusions (Winner)

  • Zen Zone – Aaron Lemke
  • Trials on Tatooine: A Cinematic Star Wars Experiment – ILMxLAB
  • Chronos – Gunfire Games
  • Reeps One: Does Not Exist – Aurelia Soundworks
  • Land’s End – ustwo games

Best Educational Experience

Apollo 11 VR – Immersive VR Education Ltd. (Winner)

  • Lecture VR – Immersive VR Education Ltd.
  • Grav|Lab – Gravitational Testing Facility & Observations – Mark Schramm
  • House of Languages VR – Fox3D
  • C O S M Worlds Within Worlds – Dynamoid
  • The Field Trip to Mars – Framestore VR Studio & McCann

Best Student Experience

Fruit Golf – Coal Car StudioWe Are Alfred – Embodied Labs (Winner)

  • Shining360 – Claire Hentschker
  • Lions & Deer – Lean House Media
  • Chapel – Dean Moro and Lauren Krikorian
  • My real virtual body: Body Swapping in virtual reality – Alice Chirico

Best Music Experience

Soundscape – SNAKE Productions (Winner)

  • Old Friend – Tyler Hurd
  • Music From Every Angle – m ss ng p eces
  • Grace – MacInnes Scott
  • SoundStage – Logan Olson
  • Apex – Arjan van Meerten

Best Art Direction

FIREBIRD: La Peri (Book 1) – Innerspace VRKismet – Psyop (Winner)

  • Chronos – Gunfire Games
  • Apex – Arjan van Meerten
  • Cosmic Trip – Funktronic Labs
  • theBlu: Season 1 – Wevr

Best Narrative Experience

The Gallery – Episode 1: Call of the Starseed – Cloudhead Games (Winner)

  • Waves – Wevr
  • Knives – Adam Cosco
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories
  • The Martian VR Experience – Twentieth Century Fox, Fox Innovation Lab, RSA Films, The Virtual Reality Company
  • Kiya – Emblematic Group

Best Independent Experience

Space Pirate Trainer – I-Illusions (Winner)

  • Tactera – E McNeill
  • SoundStage – Logan Olson
  • Serious Sam VR: The Last Hope – Croteam
  • Shape Space VR – Zen Parade – Kevin Mack
  • Windlands – Psytec Games Ltd

Best User Interface

Modbox – Alientrap (Winner)

  • Dota VR Hub – Valve
  • Envelop VR – Bob Berry
  • Orian Trail VR – Schell Games
  • Transport – Wevr
  • Speech Center VR – Cerevrum Inc

Best Overall

Tilt Brush – Google (Winner)

  • Raw Data – Survios
  • Space Pirate Trainer – I-Illusions
  • Bullet Train – Epic Games
  • Modbox – Alientrap
  • The Lab – Valve